Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Quercus oblongifolia

SKU:

 QUEOBLO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus oblongifolia

Common Name: Mexican Blue Oak

Evergreen oak common in open woodlands, foothills, and canyons of the Southwest United States. Deep grayish blue leaves are leathery, and populate a broad and open canopy. Bark is deeply fissured and grayish brown. Inconspicuous flowers are bloom in May, followed by acorns.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 9, 16 - 22

Mature Height: 25 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products