ca native drought devils

Quercus lobata

SKU:

 QUELOBA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus lobata

Common Name: Valley Oak, California White Oak

A very large deciduous tree with a vase-shaped to rounded form. Branches are arching, spreading, contorted and twisting. Bark becomes checked, fissured and dark gray with age. Dark green leaves are leathery and oval with deep, rounded lobes. Foliage turns yellow in fall. Inconspicuous female flowers and male catkins yield acorns. Native to valleys of California. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 3B - 9, 11 - 24

Mature Height: 60 - 80 feet

Mature Width: 60 - 80 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products