drought devils

Quercus coccinea

SKU:

 QUECOCC

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus coccinea

Common Name: Scarlet Oak

A large deciduous tree with a broad, spreading form. Bark becomes fissured and gray with age. Dark green leaves are leathery and oval with many pointed lobes. Foliage emerges yellow in spring and turns scarlet-red in fall. Inconspicuous female flowers and male catkins yield acorns. Native to eastern North America. Similar to Q. schumardii. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 10, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 50 - 70 feet

Mature Width: 40 - 50 feet

Water Needs: Moderate,Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products