Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'

SKU:

 PESERU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'

Common Name: Purple Fountain Grass

A warm-season ornamental grass with an upright, fountain-like form. Feathery, purple-pink flower panicles are long, fluffy and foxtail-like. Blooms age to a creamy copper from late summer through fall. Burgundy foliage is finely textured and upright to arching. Semi-evergreen. Self-sows aggressively, depending on the location.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 4 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products