Ostrya virginiana 'Autumn Treasure'

SKU:

 OSTAUTR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ostrya virginiana 'Autumn Treasure'

Common Name: Autumn Treasure Hophornbeam

An upright deciduous tree featuring birch-like, serrated, medium green leaves. Symmetrical, rounded crown transforms to shades of gold and yellow in the fall before dropping. Dark brown, deeply fissured bark gives a characteristic, weathered look and a handsome silhouette when branches are bare. Female flowers are followed by clusters of drooping cream-white, hop-like flowers.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones A1, A2; 1 - 9

Mature Height: 35 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products