drought devils

Opuntia santa-rita 'Tubac'

SKU:

 OPSARI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Opuntia santa-rita 'Tubac'

Common Name: Tubac Purple Prickly Pear Cactus

A true cactus that spreads to form a shrubby fence. Blue-gray, pad-like cladodes turn ornamental purple in winter. Needle-like spines poke out from widely spaced areoles. Large, yellow flowers in spring and summer are followed by prickly pear fruits. Evergreen.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 16 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Water Needs: Low

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products