Michelia champaca

SKU:

 MICHAMP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Magnolia champaca, Michelia champaca

Common Name: Fragrant Himalayan Champaca, Joy Perfume Flower

An evergreen tree with a round, pyramidal form. Leaves are long, broad, and rich green. From mid-winter through spring, highly fragrant flowers cover the branches. White flowers are magnolia-like with strappy petals. Dry, nut-like fruits follow, containing essential oil used in perfumes. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

USDA Zone: Zones 10 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 25 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products