Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Malus x 'Prairifire'

SKU:

 MALPRAI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Malus x 'Prairifire'

Common Name: Prairifire Crabapple

A deciduous tree with an upright, rounded crown. Foliage emerges red, matures to dark green, and turns dull orange in fall. Leaves are roughly oval and pointed with serrated margins. In spring, masses of pink-red buds open to single, deep pink flowers. Attracts bees. Clusters of small, purple-red, apple-like fruits persist throughout fall. Attracts birds and other wildlife.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 11, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 15 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products