Magnolia grandiflora 'Samuel Sommer'

SKU:

 MAGSASO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'Samuel Sommer'

Common Name: Samuel Sommer Southern Magnolia

An evergreen tree with a round, oval form. Broad leaves are dark green and glossy with fuzzy, rusty-brown undersides. In summer, fragrant flowers emerge from velvety buds. Flowers are large, white, and cup-shaped. Seedy, cone-like fruits mature in fall. Attracts birds.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 12, 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 30 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products