Lime 'Mexican'

SKU:

 LIMXSD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia

Common Name: Key Lime, Bartender's Lime

An evergreen fruit tree with a dense, shrubby growth habit and thorny branches. Blossoms are fragrant and white. Leaves are dark green and waxy. Limes are small and round with few seeds. Rind is smooth and yellowish green. Flesh is light green, sour and flavorful. Harvest year round with highest yield in winter. Needs protection from hard frost.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products