Lime 'Mexican Thornless'

SKU:

 LIMEBU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia 'Mexican Thornless'

Common Name: Thornless Key Lime, Bartender's Lime

An evergreen fruit tree with a dense, semi-upright growth habit and thornless branches. Blossoms are fragrant and white. Leaves are dark green and waxy. Limes are small and round with few seeds. Rind is smooth and yellowish green. Flesh is light green, sour and flavorful. Harvest year round with highest yield in winter. Needs protection from hard frost. Please note that all citrus sales are final and deliveries may be restricted based on quarantine zones. Please ask your salesperson for more information. 

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products