Lime 'Bearss'

SKU:

 LIBESD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia

Common Name: Tahitian Lime, Persian Lime, Bearss Lime

An evergreen fruit tree with a vigorous, upright habit. Blossoms are fragrant and white. Leaves are waxy and dark green. Limes are round, large, and seedless. Rind is bright-green to yellow-tinged when ripe. Flesh is light green, acidic, flavorful, and juicy. Harvest year round with highest yield in winter and spring. Fruit drops when fully ripe. Needs protection from hard frost. Nearly thornless. Heavy producer.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 15 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products