Leucadendron 'Silvan Red'

SKU:

 LESIRE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucadendron 'Silvan Red'

Common Name: Silvan Red Cone Bush

An evergreen shrub with red, upright stems and a tall, compact form. Narrow leaves are dark green, tinged red. Flowers are made up of cones surrounded by burgundy bright red bracts that fade to yellow. Blooms at branch tips in winter and spring. Long-lasting cut flower. Likes acidic soils. Does not tolerate phosphorous fertilizers.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products