Leucadendron salignum 'Winter Red'

SKU:

 LEWIRE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum 'Winter Red'

Common Name: Winter Red Cone Bush

An evergreen shrub with red, upright stems and a compact, bushy form. Slender, pale green leaves tint purple-red in fall and winter. Flowers are made up of cones surrounded by red and cream bracts. Blooms at branch tips in winter and spring. Long-lasting cut flower. Likes acidic soils. Does not tolerate phosphorous fertilizers.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products