drought devils

Lagerstroemia Delta

SKU:

 LADELTA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia 'Delta Series'

Common Name: Delta Crape Myrtle

A hybrid deciduous tree with a slender, multi-branching trunk and an upright, dense growth habit. Frilly flower clusters bloom at branch tips, Unique flower texture is like ruffled tissue-paper. Blooms last from summer into fall, attracting honeybees and other pollinators. Foliage emerges copper, matures to burgundy, then turns orange in fall. Alternately arranged leaves are oval, sometimes rounded, and somewhat wavy-edged. 'Breeze' has light pink flowers. 'Flame' has deep red flowers. 'Moonlight' has white flowers.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products