ca native

Juncus patens 'Elk Blue'

SKU:

 JUELKS

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Juncus patens 'Elk Blue'

Common Name: Elk Blue Spreading Rush, Wire Grass

An evergreen perennial that forms a grass-like clump. Blue-gray stems are stiff, cylindrical and leafless. Nonshowy yellow-brown flower clusters are present from spring to fall. Tolerates more heat, dry shade, and drought than J. effusus. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products