Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native

Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray'

SKU:

 JUCAGR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Juncus patens 'Carman's Gray'

Common Name: Carman's Gray Spreading Rush, Wire Grass

An evergreen perennial that forms a grass-like clump. Bluish-gray stems are stiff, cylindrical and leafless. Nonshowy yellow-brown flower clusters are present from spring to fall. Tolerates more heat, dry shade, and drought than J. effusus. Native to California and beyond.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products