Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Gymnocladus dioicus 'Espresso'

SKU:

 GYMDESP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Gymnocladus dioicus 'Espresso'

Common Name: Espresso Kentucky Coffee Tree

Fast growing deciduous tree that provides year round interest, with an upright, vase-shaped crown of compound leaves. Foliage emerges in late spring with pinkish tints, and reaches a mature deep blue-green by summer, before dropping in fall. Contorted, arching branches are bare in winter and make a picturesque silhouette. Creamy white to light green flowers are present in spring. Seedless male form.

USDA Zone: Zones 3 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 3, 7 - 10, 12 - 16, 18 - 21

Mature Height: 60 - 100 feet

Mature Width: 45 - 50 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products