Fig 'Kadota'

SKU:

 FLKADO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ficus 'Kadota', 'White Kadota'

Common Name: Kadota Fig

A deciduous tree with a vigorous, open habit. Adaptable to pruning and training. Leaves are large, deeply lobed and bright green. Trunk is smooth and gray. Harvest breba crop in late spring and the main crop from late summer into fall. Fruit is large. Skin is light greenish-yellow. Flesh is amber, super sweet, and syrupy. Self-fruitful. 100 chill hours. Crops need hot climate to ripen.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 11 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 25 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products