Fig 'White Genoa'

SKU:

 FIWHGE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ficus carica 'White Genoa'

Common Name: White Genoa Fig

A deciduous tree with an open habit. Adaptable to training and pruning. Leaves are large, deeply lobed and bright green. Bark is smooth and gray. Harvest the main crop from late summer through late fall. Fruit is large. Skin is pale green. Flesh is pink, flavorful and delicious. Self-fruitful. 100 chill hours. Does well on the coast, as well as inland.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 11 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 25 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products