Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Erythrina x sykesii

SKU:

 ERYSYKE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Erythrina x sykesii

Common Name: Australian Coral Tree

A medium to large deciduous tree with an open branching habit, adaptable to training. Trunk becomes gnarled with age. Abundant, arching spikes of bright scarlet red candle-like flowers bloom from spring to summer. Attracts hummingbirds. Lush leaves are leathery, bright green, and decorated with sharp thorns.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 16 - 24

Mature Height: 25 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 40 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products