ca native drought devils

Ceanothus hearstiorum (Blue)

SKU:

 CEHEAR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ceanothus hearstiorum

Common Name: Hearst Ranch Buckbrush, San Simeon Ceanothus

A coastal California evergreen shrub with fragrant flower clusters that form a sea of medium blue in spring. Foliage is puckered and medium green. Natural growth habit is prostrate and very low. Do not overwater. Does well on slopes. Beneficial to pollinators and wildlife.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 inches

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low

Related Products