ca native drought devils

Arctostaphylos 'John Dourley'

SKU:

 ARJODO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'John Dourley'

Common Name: John Dourley Manzanita

A woody evergreen shrub with a low, mounding habit. Small, rounded to egg-shaped, gray-green leaves emerge bright coppery-pink. Clusters of drooping, urn-shaped, pale pink flowers are beneficial to many bird species. The berries are edible. Native to California. Tolerates serpentine and clay soils.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 9, 16 - 22

Mature Height: 2 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products