ca native drought devils

Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'

SKU:

 AREMCA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Emerald Carpet'

Common Name: Emerald Carpet Manzanita

A woody evergreen shrub with a low, mounding habit that works well as a compact, dense groundcover. Small, glossy emerald green leaves are rounded to egg-shaped. Clusters of white, drooping, urn-shaped flowers are beneficial to many bird species. The berries are edible. Native to California. Tolerates serpentine and clay soils.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 6 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 8 - 14 inches

Mature Width: 4 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Water Needs: Low,Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products