Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

SKU:

 ALPZEVA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Shell Ginger, Shell Flower

A tropical evergreen perennial with long, shiny, variegated green and yellow leaves. Pendent, shell-like blooms develop into fruits that resemble tiny pumpkins. Shorter than the species.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 5 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products