ca native drought devils

Aesculus californica

SKU:

 AESCALI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Aesculus californica

Common Name: California Buckeye, Horse Chestnut

A deciduous tree that gives an incredible show of creamy white flowers in spring. Sour-apple green leaves drop as early as July. Large horsechestnut fruits develop in late summer or early fall. A hallmark California native species.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 3 - 10, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 15 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 30 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products