Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'

SKU:

 ACESAKA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'

Common Name: Coral Bark Japanese Maple

A vase-shaped deciduous tree with striking coral-red branches and twigs in the winter. Deeply-lobed palmate leaves are green with thin red margins throughout summer. Autumn foliage is golden-yellow. Inconspicuous spring flowers are followed by pairs of samaras. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2B - 10, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 20 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products