Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

SKU:

 ACEBLGD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

Common Name: Red Japanese Maple

A vase-shaped deciduous tree with black-red bark. Star-like palmate leaves divide into 5 to 9 pointed lobes. Rich, wine-red foliage turns lobster red in the fall. Inconspicuous spring flowers are followed by pairs of samaras. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2B - 10, 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 18 - 25 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products