Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Viburnum carlesii

SKU:

 VIBCAR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Viburnum carlesii

Common Name: Korean Spice Viburnum, Koreanspice

A deciduous shrub with a slow-growing, upright to spreading form. In spring, glossy pink buds bloom into rounded clusters of white flowers. The flowers are tubular, flare into a star-shape, and emit a spicy-sweet fragrance. Inconspicuous blackish-blue fruits attract birds. Dull green foliage turns reddish in fall. Leaves are elliptical, rounded at the base, and toothed on the edges.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones A3; 2 - 11, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products