Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Schinus molle

SKU:

 SCHMOLL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Schinus molle

Common Name: California Pepper Tree

An evergreen tree with a semi-weeping umbrella-shaped crown and a gnarled trunk. Bright green leaves are divided into feathery leaflets. White summer flowers are followed in fall by drooping clusters of pink berries. Edible fruit is traditionally dried, roasted and used as a spice. Native to the Andes.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 25 - 40 feet

Mature Width: 25 - 40 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Recently Viewed Products