Sagina subulata (Irish)

SKU:

 MOSIRSH

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Sagina subulata

Common Name: Irish Moss

A moss-like perennial that forms a carpet of tiny, deep green leaves. Small white flowers dot the foliage in spring. Good for use along pathways or between stepping stones. Can tolerate light foot traffic. Tolerates more sun than Scotch Moss.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 11, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 inch

Mature Width: 10 - 12 inches

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products