ca native drought devils oaks redwoods

Ribes sanguineum glutinosum 'Spring Showers'

SKU:

 RISPSH

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ribes sanguineum glutinosum 'Spring Showers'

Common Name: Spring Showers Pink Flowering Currant

A deciduous shrub with an upright, vase-shaped growth habit. Aromatic leaves are lobed, fuzzy, deep green, and serrated on the edges. Good fall color. Long, drooping clusters of early spring flowers are bright, light pink. Summer berries are blackish blue with a waxy-powder coating. Attracts birds, especially hummingbirds. Native to California.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate