Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans'

SKU:

 RHROEL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans'

Common Name: Roseum Elegans Rhododendron

An evergreen shrub with a dense, vigorous habit. Mid to late spring bloom. Funnel-shaped flowers grow in globe-shaped trusses. Flowers are rosy lilac pink with a faint reddish blotch. Attracts butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Olive green leaves are oval-elliptic and leathery. Ironclad hybrid withstands cold. Tolerates heat. Hardy to -25 degrees F. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.5 - 6.0.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 6, 15 - 17

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 4 - 6 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products