Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Boursault'

SKU:

 RHCABO

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Boursault'

Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Boursault'

Common Name: Catawbiense Boursault Rhododendron

An evergreen shrub with a dense, upright, spreading habit. Mid to late spring bloom. Funnel-shaped flowers grow in globe-shaped trusses. Flowers are light pinkish-purple with a pale brown blotch. Attracts butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Mid-green leaves are elliptic and leathery. Tolerant of sun and heat. Hardy to -20 degrees F. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.5 - 6.0.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 6, 15 - 17

Mature Height: 5 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 5 - 8 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products