drought devils

Quercus x comptoniae

SKU:

 QUECOMP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus x comptoniae

Common Name: Compton Oak, Compton's Hybrid Oak

A large semi-evergreen tree with a broad, variable canopy, a single or multi-trunk form, and spreading, contorted, arching branches. Bark becomes furrowed and dark gray with age. Leathery, dark green leaves are thick and egg-shaped with sharply toothed, rolled under edges. Inconspicuous female flowers and semi-showy male catkins yield large acorns. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 4, 7 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 20 - 70 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 70 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products