Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils

Quercus wislizeni

SKU:

 QUEWISL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus wislizeni

Common Name: Interior Live Oak

An evergreen tree with a variable, shrubby form and a dense canopy. Bark becomes fissured and reddish brown to dark gray with age. Leathery green leaves vary from lance-shaped to egg-shaped, sometimes with spiny, rolled under edges. Inconspicuous female flowers and semi-showy male catkins yield acorns. Native from southern Oregon to southern California. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 9, 14 - 16, 18 - 21

Mature Height: 30 - 60 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 60 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products