Image coming soon
Image coming soon
drought devils

Quercus ilex

SKU:

 QUEILEX

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Quercus ilex

Common Name: Holly Oak, Holm Oak

An evergreen tree with a dense, rounded crown and a variable habit. Takes on a shrubby form in coastal climates. Bark becomes dark gray and smooth or cracked with age. Dark green leaves are oval with spiny, holly-like or smooth margins. Inconspicuous female and male catkins yield acorns. Native to the Mediterranean. Provides habitat and food for numerous animal species.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24

Mature Height: 30 - 60 feet

Mature Width: 30 - 60 feet

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products