redwoods

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'

SKU:

 OPHPLNG

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens', 'Arabicus', 'Ebony Knight'

Common Name: Black Mondo Grass, Black Lily-Turf

A shade-tolerant grass-like perennial that forms a slowly spreading tuft of evergreen foliage. Black-purple leaves are fine and arching. White-pink, bell-shaped summer flowers are followed by small glossy fruits.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 14 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 6 - 8 inches

Mature Width: 10 - 12 inches

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Recently Viewed Products