Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Nyssa sylvatica 'Afterburner'

SKU:

 NYAFTBR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Nyssa sylvatica 'Afterburner', 'David Odom'

Common Name: Afterburner Tupelo

A deciduous tree with a remarkably symmetrical and pyramidal form. Foliage is lanceolate, and glossy green. Fall color is fiery reddish orange. Bark is smooth when the tree is young, and becomes scaly with age.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 10, 14 - 21

Mature Height: 20 - 35 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 35 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products