ca native drought devils oaks redwoods

Mahonia aquifolium

SKU:

 MAQUIF

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium, Berberis aquifolium

Common Name: Oregon Grape

An evergreen shrub with a suckering, rounded growth habit. Compound leaves are glossy and holly-like with spiny edges. Foliage emerges bronze-red, matures to dark green and turns purple-red in winter. Clusters of yellow flowers in spring are followed by edible, blue-black berries in fall. Berries are tasty in jams. Plant parts have medicinal uses. Attracts birds and bees. Native to the Pacific Northwest, including northern California.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 12, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 6 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products