Magnolia soulangeana 'Black Tulip'

SKU:

 MAGBLTU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana 'Jurmag1' PPAF

Common Name: Black Tulip Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree

A small deciduous tree with a round crown. Leaves are broad and mid-green. Foliage turns yellow in fall. In late winter and early spring, lightly fragrant flowers cover the branches before leaf-out. Flowers are large, tulip-shaped, and dark burgundy. Seedy, cone-like fruits follow. Attracts birds.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 2B - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 25 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 12 - 15 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products