ca native drought devils

Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius

SKU:

 LYOASPL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius

Common Name: Fernleaf Catalina Ironwood, Santa Cruz Island Ironwood

An evergreen tree with a narrow, conical crown. Deep green leaves palmately divide into scallop-edged leaflets. Clusters of white flowers form in summer. Bark is fibrous, reddish-brown and shedding. Attracts birds. Native to the Channel Islands of California.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 14 - 17, 19 - 24

Mature Height: 18 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 15 - 25 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products