drought devils

Lomandra hystrix Tropic Belle

SKU:

 LOTRBE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lomandra hystrix 'LHCOM' PP 20,759

Common Name: Tropic Belle Mat Rush

An evergreen grass-like perennial. Strappy, yellowish green foliage forms an upright, fountain-like clump. Large, yellow flower clusters emit a sweet fragrance in late spring. Tolerates seaside, inland, shade and drought conditions. Tolerates more water than other Lomandras. Slow to reach full size. Evergreen to zone 9.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 12 - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products