Ligustrum lucidum

SKU:

 LILUMU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Ligustrum lucidum

Common Name: Glossy Privet

An evergreen tree with a dense, rounded crown and a prolific self-sowing habit. Glossy, dark green leaves are leathery, pointed and oval. Large, showy clusters of frothy, yellow-white flowers are followed by profuse black berries. Dropped fruit is messy and staining, along with fallen seeds that sprout all over the garden.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 12 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 12 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products