Leucadendron salignum 'Safari Sunset'

SKU:

 LESASU

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Leucadendron salignum 'Safari Sunset'

Common Name: Safari Sunset Cone Bush

An evergreen shrub with red, upright stems and a tall, compact form. Narrowly oval leaves are green. Flowers are made up of cones surrounded by bright red bracts that fade to cream. Blooms at branch tips in winter and spring. Long-lasting cut flower. Likes acidic soils. Does not tolerate phosphorous fertilizers.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 16, 17, 20 - 24; H1

Mature Height: 8 - 10 feet

Mature Width: 6 - 8 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products