Lemon 'Improved Meyer'

SKU:

 LEMESD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Citrus x meyeri

Common Name: Meyer Lemon

An evergreen fruit tree that produces rounded, large to midsize lemons. Skin is orangish-yellow, thin, and easy to peel. Flesh is juicy, less acidic, and with few to many seeds. Harvest year-round with highest yield in fall and winter. Foliage is glossy, dark green, and dense. Branches are bushy, spreading, and sharply thorned. Flowers are intensely fragrant, star-shaped, and white. Attracts birds and bees. Needs protection from wind and winter frost.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 15 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 15 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products