drought devils

Laurus 'Saratoga'

SKU:

 LAUSAR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

If an item is not currently in our inventory, we may be able to source it for you. Plants can also be transferred between stores to fill your order.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Laurus 'Saratoga' (Laurus nobilis 'Saratoga')

Common Name: Saratoga Sweet Bay, Saratoga Grecian Laurel

A large evergreen shrub or small tree with dark green, elliptical, aromatic foliage used as a flavorful seasoning. Small greenish yellow flowers in spring. Male cultivar does not produce fruit. More tree-like habit than the species. Resistant to laurel psyllid and soft scale.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products