drought devils

Laurus nobilis

SKU:

 LANOBI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis

Common Name: Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel

A large evergreen shrub or small tree with dark green, elliptical, aromatic foliage used as a flavorful seasoning. Small greenish yellow flowers in spring are followed by black berries.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 20 - 30 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 20 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products