drought devils

Lagerstroemia indica 'Pink Velour'

SKU:

 LAGPVSD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Pink Velour', 'Whit III'

Common Name: Pink Velour Crape Myrtle

A deciduous tree with an upright, compact branching habit. Frilly, deep pink flower clusters bloom at branch tips. Unique flower texture is like ruffled tissue-paper. Blooms last from summer into fall, attracting honeybees and other pollinators. Foliage emerges wine red and matures to maroon-green. Alternately arranged leaves are oval, sometimes rounded, and somewhat wavy-edged. Bark exfoliates with age. Mildew resistant.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21; H1, H2

Mature Height: 8 - 10 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 10 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products