drought devils

Lagerstroemia indica 'Centennial Spirit'

SKU:

 LAGCSSD

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Centennial Spirit'

Common Name: Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle

A deciduous tree with a slender trunk and an upright, open branching habit. Frilly, dark pinky-red flower clusters bloom at branch tips. Unique flower texture is like ruffled tissue-paper. Blooms last from summer into fall, attracting honeybees and other pollinators. Foliage turns from dark green to orange-red in fall. Alternately arranged leaves are oval, sometimes rounded, and somewhat wavy-edged. Bark exfoliates with age. Mildew resistant.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 20 feet

Water Needs: Moderate

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products